Head-to-head · 50K futures
Apex vs Alpha Futures: 50K rules compared
Checked (Apex) and (Alpha Futures), each on the firm's own pages.
How do Apex and Alpha Futures 50K rules compare in 2026?
Of the 12 50K rules we compare, Apex and Alpha Futures share 4 and differ on 7: billing, 50K evaluation price, cost to get funded (before codes), activation fee, daily loss limit, fewest days to pass, profit split. Alpha Futures is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $129 (first month) vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Max loss is $2,000 at Apex and $2,000 at Alpha Futures, both end of day. Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit and Alpha Futures has no daily loss limit; Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation and Alpha Futures has a 50% consistency rule.

Apex vs Alpha Futures side by side
| 50K rule | Apex | Alpha Futures |
|---|---|---|
| Billing | one-time | monthly |
| 50K evaluation price | $590 one-timeEvaluation price (50K EOD Trail, one-time, list): $590 one-time | $129/moMonthly price (50K Standard Evaluation): $129/month |
| Cost to get funded (before codes) | $719 ($590 + $129 when you pass) | $129 ($129/mo · no fee when you pass) |
| Activation fee | $129 or $0PA activation fee (50K EOD Trail, Standard plan): $129 one-time | NoneActivation fee (Standard): No Activation Fee |
| Profit target | $3,000Profit target (EOD Evaluation): $3,000 | $3,000Profit target (50K Standard Evaluation): $3,000 |
| Max loss | $2,000Max Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | $2,000Maximum Loss Limit (50K Standard, EOD trailing): $2,000, EOD (end of day) trailing, and it stops trailing at the account starting balance; a breach at any point, floating equity or closed balance, liquidates the account |
| Drawdown type | End of dayMax Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | End of dayMaximum Loss Limit (50K Standard, EOD trailing): $2,000, EOD (end of day) trailing, and it stops trailing at the account starting balance; a breach at any point, floating equity or closed balance, liquidates the account |
| Daily loss limit | $1,000Daily Loss Limit (EOD Evaluation): $1,000 | NoneDaily Loss Guard (50K Standard): none on the Evaluation and $1,000 on the Qualified account |
| Consistency rule | None on the evaluationConsistency (Evaluation): Not Applied on the Evaluation | 50%Consistency (50K Standard): 50% on Evaluation and 40% on Qualified |
| Fewest days to pass | 1 day (no minimum; may pass in 1 day)Minimum trading days (Evaluation): No minimum; pass in one day | 2 days (at least 2 trading days)Minimum trading days (Standard Evaluation): at least 2 trading days |
| First payout | 5 qualifying daysFirst payout eligibility (50K EOD PA): 5 qualifying trading days; $250 minimum daily profit | 5 winning daysPayout qualification (Standard Qualified): withdraw up to 50% of your profits every 5 winning days of $200 or more |
| Profit split | 100%Profit split (PA): 100% payout split | 90%Profit split (Standard Qualified): 90% |
| Plan compared | 50K EOD Evaluation + PAChecked 2026-10-19 · apextraderfunding.com | 50K Standard Evaluation + Standard QualifiedChecked 2026-10-16 · help.alpha-futures.com |
| Platforms | Rithmic, Tradovate, WealthCharts | AlphaTrader, TradingView, WealthCharts, Deepchart, Quantower |
Apex vs Alpha Futures: common questions
Which is cheaper to get funded at 50K, Apex or Alpha Futures?
Alpha Futures is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $129 (first month) vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Evaluation price: $590 one-time at Apex, $129/mo at Alpha Futures; activation fee: $129 or $0 vs None.
Does Apex or Alpha Futures have a daily loss limit at 50K?
Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit; Alpha Futures has no daily loss limit (checked 2026-10-19 and 2026-10-16).
Which has the bigger max loss at 50K, Apex or Alpha Futures?
Both allow $2,000. Drawdown type: end of day at Apex, end of day at Alpha Futures.
Do Apex and Alpha Futures have a consistency rule?
Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation; Alpha Futures has a 50% consistency rule.
How soon can you get a first payout at Apex vs Alpha Futures?
Apex: 5 qualifying days. Alpha Futures: 5 winning days. Profit split: 100% vs 90%.
Open the interactive Apex vs Alpha Futures card →
More: Apex rules and prices · Alpha Futures rules and prices · all 50K rules compared · rules by account size · rule change log · Daily Loss Lock Calculator