Head-to-head · 50K futures
Apex vs Bulenox: 50K rules compared
Checked (Apex) and (Bulenox), each on the firm's own pages.
How do Apex and Bulenox 50K rules compare in 2026?
Of the 12 50K rules we compare, Apex and Bulenox share 3 and differ on 8: 50K evaluation price, cost to get funded (before codes), activation fee, max loss, drawdown type, daily loss limit, first payout, profit split. Bulenox is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $323 vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Max loss is $2,000 at Apex and $2,500 at Bulenox (end of day vs your choice (intraday or end of day)). Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit and Bulenox has a $1,100 daily loss limit (optional); Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation and Bulenox has no consistency rule on the evaluation.

Apex vs Bulenox side by side
| 50K rule | Apex | Bulenox |
|---|---|---|
| Billing | one-time | one-time |
| 50K evaluation price | $590 one-timeEvaluation price (50K EOD Trail, one-time, list): $590 one-time | $175 one-timeQualification list price (50K): $175 one-time; access valid for 30 days |
| Cost to get funded (before codes) | $719 ($590 + $129 when you pass) | $323 ($175 + $148 when you pass) |
| Activation fee | $129 or $0PA activation fee (50K EOD Trail, Standard plan): $129 one-time | $148Master Account activation fee (50K): $148 one-time |
| Profit target | $3,000Profit target (EOD Evaluation): $3,000 | $3,000Profit target (50K Qualification): $3,000 |
| Max loss | $2,000Max Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | $2,500Drawdown (50K Qualification; Trailing Drawdown on Option 1, End-of-Day Drawdown on Option 2): $2,500 |
| Drawdown type | End of dayMax Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | Your choice (intraday or end of day)Drawdown (50K Qualification; Trailing Drawdown on Option 1, End-of-Day Drawdown on Option 2): $2,500 |
| Daily loss limit | $1,000Daily Loss Limit (EOD Evaluation): $1,000 | $1,100 (optional)Daily loss limit (50K Qualification): No daily loss limit on Option 1; $1,100 on Option 2 (EOD) |
| Consistency rule | None on the evaluationConsistency (Evaluation): Not Applied on the Evaluation | None on the evaluationConsistency (Master Account payouts): 40% Consistency Rule on every Master Account payout request; the Qualification rules article does not mention a consistency rule |
| Fewest days to pass | 1 day (no minimum; may pass in 1 day)Minimum trading days (Evaluation): No minimum; pass in one day | 1 day (no minimum trading days)Minimum trading days (Qualification): no minimum trading day requirement |
| First payout | 5 qualifying daysFirst payout eligibility (50K EOD PA): 5 qualifying trading days; $250 minimum daily profit | 10 trading days / payoutMaster Account payout eligibility: at least 10 individual trading days per payout; minimum payout $1,000 |
| Profit split | 100%Profit split (PA): 100% payout split | 90%Profit split (Master Account): Trader receives 90% of each additional payout; Bulenox receives a 10% commission |
| Plan compared | 50K EOD Evaluation + PAChecked 2026-10-19 · apextraderfunding.com | 50K Qualification + Master (Option 1 Trailing or Option 2 EOD)Checked 2026-10-15 · bulenox.com |
| Platforms | Rithmic, Tradovate, WealthCharts | NinjaTrader, R|Trader Pro, Quantower, Sierra Chart, MultiCharts, ATAS |
Apex vs Bulenox: common questions
Which is cheaper to get funded at 50K, Apex or Bulenox?
Bulenox is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $323 vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Evaluation price: $590 one-time at Apex, $175 one-time at Bulenox; activation fee: $129 or $0 vs $148.
Does Apex or Bulenox have a daily loss limit at 50K?
Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit; Bulenox has a $1,100 daily loss limit (optional) (checked 2026-10-19 and 2026-10-15).
Which has the bigger max loss at 50K, Apex or Bulenox?
Bulenox allows more: $2,500 vs $2,000. Drawdown type: end of day at Apex, your choice (intraday or end of day) at Bulenox.
Do Apex and Bulenox have a consistency rule?
Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation; Bulenox has no consistency rule on the evaluation.
How soon can you get a first payout at Apex vs Bulenox?
Apex: 5 qualifying days. Bulenox: 10 trading days / payout. Profit split: 100% vs 90%.
Open the interactive Apex vs Bulenox card →
More: Apex rules and prices · Bulenox rules and prices · all 50K rules compared · rules by account size · rule change log · Daily Loss Lock Calculator