Head-to-head · 50K futures
Apex vs FundedNext: 50K rules compared
Checked (Apex) and (FundedNext), each on the firm's own pages.
How do Apex and FundedNext 50K rules compare in 2026?
Of the 12 50K rules we compare, Apex and FundedNext share 3 and differ on 8: 50K evaluation price, cost to get funded (before codes), activation fee, profit target, max loss, daily loss limit, fewest days to pass, profit split. FundedNext is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $141.99 vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Max loss is $2,000 at Apex and $1,500 at FundedNext, both end of day. Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit and FundedNext has no daily loss limit; Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation and FundedNext has a 40% consistency rule.

Apex vs FundedNext side by side
| 50K rule | Apex | FundedNext |
|---|---|---|
| Billing | one-time | one-time |
| 50K evaluation price | $590 one-timeEvaluation price (50K EOD Trail, one-time, list): $590 one-time | $141.99 one-timeEvaluation price (50K Flex Challenge, homepage list price before code FNFLEX): $141.99 one-time |
| Cost to get funded (before codes) | $719 ($590 + $129 when you pass) | $141.99 ($141.99 · no fee when you pass) |
| Activation fee | $129 or $0PA activation fee (50K EOD Trail, Standard plan): $129 one-time | NoneActivation fee (all futures models): None |
| Profit target | $3,000Profit target (EOD Evaluation): $3,000 | $2,500Profit target (50K Flex Challenge): $2,500 |
| Max loss | $2,000Max Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | $1,500Max Loss Limit, trailing End of Day (50K Flex; level set end of day, breach checked intraday; locks at $50,100): $1,500 |
| Drawdown type | End of dayMax Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | End of dayMax Loss Limit, trailing End of Day (50K Flex; level set end of day, breach checked intraday; locks at $50,100): $1,500 |
| Daily loss limit | $1,000Daily Loss Limit (EOD Evaluation): $1,000 | NoneDaily loss limit (50K Flex, challenge and funded): None |
| Consistency rule | None on the evaluationConsistency (Evaluation): Not Applied on the Evaluation | 40%Consistency Rule (50K Flex): 40% on the challenge; none on the funded account |
| Fewest days to pass | 1 day (no minimum; may pass in 1 day)Minimum trading days (Evaluation): No minimum; pass in one day | 3 days (as little as 3 days (40% rule))Minimum trading days (Flex Challenge): as little as 3 days, with a simple 40% Challenge consistency guideline |
| First payout | 5 qualifying daysFirst payout eligibility (50K EOD PA): 5 qualifying trading days; $250 minimum daily profit | 5 benchmark daysWithdrawals (50K Flex FundedNext Account): 5 Benchmark Days of $200 and $500 profit in the cycle; $250 minimum, up to 50% of profit capped at $1,500 |
| Profit split | 100%Profit split (PA): 100% payout split | 95%Profit split (Flex FundedNext Account; FundedNext calls it Reward Share): 95% |
| Plan compared | 50K EOD Evaluation + PAChecked 2026-10-19 · apextraderfunding.com | Futures 50K Flex Challenge + Flex FundedNext AccountChecked 2026-10-16 · helpfutures.fundednext.com |
| Platforms | Rithmic, Tradovate, WealthCharts | Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView |
Apex vs FundedNext: common questions
Which is cheaper to get funded at 50K, Apex or FundedNext?
FundedNext is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $141.99 vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Evaluation price: $590 one-time at Apex, $141.99 one-time at FundedNext; activation fee: $129 or $0 vs None.
Does Apex or FundedNext have a daily loss limit at 50K?
Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit; FundedNext has no daily loss limit (checked 2026-10-19 and 2026-10-16).
Which has the bigger max loss at 50K, Apex or FundedNext?
Apex allows more: $2,000 vs $1,500. Drawdown type: end of day at Apex, end of day at FundedNext.
Do Apex and FundedNext have a consistency rule?
Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation; FundedNext has a 40% consistency rule.
How soon can you get a first payout at Apex vs FundedNext?
Apex: 5 qualifying days. FundedNext: 5 benchmark days. Profit split: 100% vs 95%.
Open the interactive Apex vs FundedNext card →
More: Apex rules and prices · FundedNext rules and prices · all 50K rules compared · rules by account size · rule change log · Daily Loss Lock Calculator