Head-to-head · 50K futures
Apex vs Take Profit Trader: 50K rules compared
Checked (Apex) and (Take Profit Trader), each on the firm's own pages.
How do Apex and Take Profit Trader 50K rules compare in 2026?
Of the 12 50K rules we compare, Apex and Take Profit Trader share 3 and differ on 8: billing, 50K evaluation price, cost to get funded (before codes), activation fee, daily loss limit, fewest days to pass, first payout, profit split. Take Profit Trader is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $300 (first month) vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Max loss is $2,000 at Apex and $2,000 at Take Profit Trader, both end of day. Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit and Take Profit Trader has no daily loss limit; Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation and Take Profit Trader has a 50% consistency rule.

Apex vs Take Profit Trader side by side
| 50K rule | Apex | Take Profit Trader |
|---|---|---|
| Billing | one-time | monthly |
| 50K evaluation price | $590 one-timeEvaluation price (50K EOD Trail, one-time, list): $590 one-time | $170/moTest price (50K, monthly): $170/month |
| Cost to get funded (before codes) | $719 ($590 + $129 when you pass) | $300 ($170/mo + $130 when you pass) |
| Activation fee | $129 or $0PA activation fee (50K EOD Trail, Standard plan): $129 one-time | $130PRO activation fee: $130 one-time |
| Profit target | $3,000Profit target (EOD Evaluation): $3,000 | $3,000Profit target (Test): $3,000 |
| Max loss | $2,000Max Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | $2,000End-of-day trailing drawdown (Test): $2,000 |
| Drawdown type | End of dayMax Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | End of dayEnd-of-day trailing drawdown (Test): $2,000 |
| Daily loss limit | $1,000Daily Loss Limit (EOD Evaluation): $1,000 | NoneDaily loss limit (Test): The six rule articles list no daily loss limit |
| Consistency rule | None on the evaluationConsistency (Evaluation): Not Applied on the Evaluation | 50%Consistency (Test): Best day below 50% of net profit |
| Fewest days to pass | 1 day (no minimum; may pass in 1 day)Minimum trading days (Evaluation): No minimum; pass in one day | 3 days (3 trading days)Minimum trading days (Test): 3 |
| First payout | 5 qualifying daysFirst payout eligibility (50K EOD PA): 5 qualifying trading days; $250 minimum daily profit | eligible from day oneWhen withdrawals start (PRO): Eligible from day one and daily; profits are withdrawn at 80% once the balance reaches the buffer zone |
| Profit split | 100%Profit split (PA): 100% payout split | 80%Profit split (PRO): 80/20, trader keeps 80% |
| Plan compared | 50K EOD Evaluation + PAChecked 2026-10-19 · apextraderfunding.com | 50K Trading Test and PRO payoutsChecked 2026-10-16 · takeprofittraderhelp.zendesk.com |
| Platforms | Rithmic, Tradovate, WealthCharts | Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, RTrader, Quantower, MotiveWave |
Apex vs Take Profit Trader: common questions
Which is cheaper to get funded at 50K, Apex or Take Profit Trader?
Take Profit Trader is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $300 (first month) vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Evaluation price: $590 one-time at Apex, $170/mo at Take Profit Trader; activation fee: $129 or $0 vs $130.
Does Apex or Take Profit Trader have a daily loss limit at 50K?
Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit; Take Profit Trader has no daily loss limit (checked 2026-10-19 and 2026-10-16).
Which has the bigger max loss at 50K, Apex or Take Profit Trader?
Both allow $2,000. Drawdown type: end of day at Apex, end of day at Take Profit Trader.
Do Apex and Take Profit Trader have a consistency rule?
Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation; Take Profit Trader has a 50% consistency rule.
How soon can you get a first payout at Apex vs Take Profit Trader?
Apex: 5 qualifying days. Take Profit Trader: eligible from day one. Profit split: 100% vs 80%.
Open the interactive Apex vs Take Profit Trader card →
More: Apex rules and prices · Take Profit Trader rules and prices · all 50K rules compared · rules by account size · rule change log · Daily Loss Lock Calculator