Head-to-head · 50K futures
Apex vs Top One: 50K rules compared
Checked (Apex) and (Top One), each on the firm's own pages.
How do Apex and Top One 50K rules compare in 2026?
Of the 12 50K rules we compare, Apex and Top One share 4 and differ on 7: billing, 50K evaluation price, cost to get funded (before codes), activation fee, fewest days to pass, first payout, profit split. Top One is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $218 (first month) vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Max loss is $2,000 at Apex and $2,000 at Top One, both end of day. Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit and Top One has a $1,000 daily loss limit; Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation and Top One has a 40% consistency rule.

Apex vs Top One side by side
| 50K rule | Apex | Top One |
|---|---|---|
| Billing | one-time | monthly |
| 50K evaluation price | $590 one-timeEvaluation price (50K EOD Trail, one-time, list): $590 one-time | $218/moEvaluation price (50K Elite Daily, homepage list price before code 30M): $218 per month |
| Cost to get funded (before codes) | $719 ($590 + $129 when you pass) | $218 ($218/mo · no fee when you pass) |
| Activation fee | $129 or $0PA activation fee (50K EOD Trail, Standard plan): $129 one-time | NoneActivation fee (Elite Daily): None |
| Profit target | $3,000Profit target (EOD Evaluation): $3,000 | $3,000Profit target (50K Elite Daily Evaluation): $3,000 |
| Max loss | $2,000Max Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | $2,000Trailing Max Drawdown, End of Day (50K evaluation; breach if a day closes at or below the level): $2,000 |
| Drawdown type | End of dayMax Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | End of dayTrailing Max Drawdown, End of Day (50K evaluation; breach if a day closes at or below the level): $2,000 |
| Daily loss limit | $1,000Daily Loss Limit (EOD Evaluation): $1,000 | $1,000Daily Loss Limit (50K, evaluation and funded; previous day's closing balance, floating losses and commissions count): $1,000 |
| Consistency rule | None on the evaluationConsistency (Evaluation): Not Applied on the Evaluation | 40%Consistency Rule (50K Elite Daily): 40% on the evaluation; none on the funded account |
| Fewest days to pass | 1 day (no minimum; may pass in 1 day)Minimum trading days (Evaluation): No minimum; pass in one day | 3 days (no firm minimum; 40% rule → 3 equal days)Minimum trading days (50K Elite Daily Evaluation): no minimum day requirement |
| First payout | 5 qualifying daysFirst payout eligibility (50K EOD PA): 5 qualifying trading days; $250 minimum daily profit | every 24 hoursPayouts (50K Elite Daily Funded): every 24 hours; $500 minimum, $1,000 maximum per request, $2,500 buffer; 50% Daily Progression Rule from the second payout |
| Profit split | 100%Profit split (PA): 100% payout split | 90%Profit split (Elite Daily Funded): 90/10 |
| Plan compared | 50K EOD Evaluation + PAChecked 2026-10-19 · apextraderfunding.com | 50K Elite Daily Evaluation + Elite Daily FundedChecked 2026-10-16 · help.toponefutures.com |
| Platforms | Rithmic, Tradovate, WealthCharts | Tradovate, NinjaTrader, BlackArrow, WealthCharts |
Apex vs Top One: common questions
Which is cheaper to get funded at 50K, Apex or Top One?
Top One is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $218 (first month) vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Evaluation price: $590 one-time at Apex, $218/mo at Top One; activation fee: $129 or $0 vs None.
Does Apex or Top One have a daily loss limit at 50K?
Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit; Top One has a $1,000 daily loss limit (checked 2026-10-19 and 2026-10-16).
Which has the bigger max loss at 50K, Apex or Top One?
Both allow $2,000. Drawdown type: end of day at Apex, end of day at Top One.
Do Apex and Top One have a consistency rule?
Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation; Top One has a 40% consistency rule.
How soon can you get a first payout at Apex vs Top One?
Apex: 5 qualifying days. Top One: every 24 hours. Profit split: 100% vs 90%.
Open the interactive Apex vs Top One card →
More: Apex rules and prices · Top One rules and prices · all 50K rules compared · rules by account size · rule change log · Daily Loss Lock Calculator