Head-to-head · 50K futures
Apex vs Tradeify: 50K rules compared
Checked (Apex) and (Tradeify), each on the firm's own pages.
How do Apex and Tradeify 50K rules compare in 2026?
Of the 12 50K rules we compare, Apex and Tradeify share 4 and differ on 6: 50K evaluation price, cost to get funded (before codes), activation fee, daily loss limit, fewest days to pass, profit split. Tradeify is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $165 vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Max loss is $2,000 at Apex and $2,000 at Tradeify, both end of day. Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit and Tradeify has no daily loss limit; Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation and Tradeify has a 40% consistency rule.

Apex vs Tradeify side by side
| 50K rule | Apex | Tradeify |
|---|---|---|
| Billing | one-time | not in our data |
| 50K evaluation price | $590 one-timeEvaluation price (50K EOD Trail, one-time, list): $590 one-time | $165Select Evaluation price: $165 |
| Cost to get funded (before codes) | $719 ($590 + $129 when you pass) | $165 ($165 · no fee when you pass) |
| Activation fee | $129 or $0PA activation fee (50K EOD Trail, Standard plan): $129 one-time | NoneActivation Fee (Select Evaluation): None |
| Profit target | $3,000Profit target (EOD Evaluation): $3,000 | $3,000Profit target (Select Evaluation): $3,000 |
| Max loss | $2,000Max Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | $2,000Trailing Max Drawdown (EOD) (Select Evaluation): $2,000 |
| Drawdown type | End of dayMax Drawdown (EOD) (Evaluation): $2,000 | End of dayTrailing Max Drawdown (EOD) (Select Evaluation): $2,000 |
| Daily loss limit | $1,000Daily Loss Limit (EOD Evaluation): $1,000 | NoneDaily Loss Limit (Select Evaluation): None on the Evaluation card |
| Consistency rule | None on the evaluationConsistency (Evaluation): Not Applied on the Evaluation | 40%Consistency (Select Evaluation): 40% (card does not define the formula) |
| Fewest days to pass | 1 day (no minimum; may pass in 1 day)Minimum trading days (Evaluation): No minimum; pass in one day | 3 days (3 days (40% rule))Minimum trading days (Select Evaluation): 3 days (due to consistency rule) |
| First payout | 5 qualifying daysFirst payout eligibility (50K EOD PA): 5 qualifying trading days; $250 minimum daily profit | Flex: every 5 winning days ($150+) · Daily: after $2,100 bufferPayout frequency (Select Flex funded): Every 5 winning days; 50K Account: $150 minimum profit per day |
| Profit split | 100%Profit split (PA): 100% payout split | 90%Profit split: 90/10 default under the funded trader agreement |
| Plan compared | 50K EOD Evaluation + PAChecked 2026-10-19 · apextraderfunding.com | Select 50K Evaluation + funded Daily/FlexChecked 2026-10-19 · help.tradeify.co |
| Platforms | Rithmic, Tradovate, WealthCharts | Tradovate, Rithmic, WealthCharts |
Apex vs Tradeify: common questions
Which is cheaper to get funded at 50K, Apex or Tradeify?
Tradeify is cheaper to get funded at 50K: $165 vs $719 at Apex (list prices before codes). Evaluation price: $590 one-time at Apex, $165 at Tradeify; activation fee: $129 or $0 vs None.
Does Apex or Tradeify have a daily loss limit at 50K?
Apex has a $1,000 daily loss limit; Tradeify has no daily loss limit (checked 2026-10-19 and 2026-10-19).
Which has the bigger max loss at 50K, Apex or Tradeify?
Both allow $2,000. Drawdown type: end of day at Apex, end of day at Tradeify.
Do Apex and Tradeify have a consistency rule?
Apex has no consistency rule on the evaluation; Tradeify has a 40% consistency rule.
How soon can you get a first payout at Apex vs Tradeify?
Apex: 5 qualifying days. Tradeify: Flex: every 5 winning days ($150+) · Daily: after $2,100 buffer. Profit split: 100% vs 90%.
Open the interactive Apex vs Tradeify card →
More: Apex rules and prices · Tradeify rules and prices · all 50K rules compared · rules by account size · rule change log · Daily Loss Lock Calculator